Over 100 athletes representing the Grande Prairie area ready to roll as the 2020 Alberta Winter Games get set to kick off in Airdrie on Friday.

The athletes, all aged 11-17 and represent Zone 8, will compete in a variety of sports at the biennial provincial games. Athletes representing Northwestern Alberta took home a haul of 32 medals from the 2018 edition of the event.

The games will run from February 14th-17th in Airdrie, Alberta.

Below is a full list of athletes representing the Grande Prairie area, including Sexsmith, Beaverlodge, Wembley, Clairmont and the City of Grande Prairie.

Archery
Dylan Ayre
Danica Lefebvre
Austin Dougherty

Artistic Swimming
Sera Allen
Jordyn Cote
Makena Fedorick
Leandra Montes

Artistic Gynmastics
Mikaela Lewis
Samantha Ladwig
Chloe Hedges
Melanie Curtis
Paisley Burwash
Alex Butcha
Aidan Bouck
Chaney Tidd
Mackenzie Rigler
Kaishun Wang
Sara Zack

Badminton
Mattaya Lauck
Kai Li Zhang
Kevin Zhang

Biathlon
Nelson Jameson
Connor Mclaughlin
Scott Maloney

Cross Country Skiing
Aiden Armstrong
William Armstrong
Corwin Briere
Kaitlynn Briere
Signey Fehr
Sara Martin
Ella Pruden
Amy Redmond
Johanna Redmond
Mika Richter
Liam Tinworth

Curling (Female)
Brylee Girard

Curling (Male)
Dereck Mok
Noah Mok
Riley Mullin
Hayden Phillips
Jaxon Hiebert
Robert Nelson
Logan Skarberg
Kayne Young
Otis Young

Fencing
Cayden Kohlsmith
Becky Mckay
Hailey Mckay
Evan Senger
Stefan Zelko

Fencing
Cayden Kohlsmith
Becky Mckay
Hailey McKay
Evan Senger
Stefan Zelko

Figure Skating
Sadie Finnebraaten
Averie Villiger
Rochelle Beekman
Abigail Benjamin
Julianne Howse
Kyra Sauve
Kayla Welygan

Futsal(Female)
Livvy Blundell
Addison Cheveldave
Autumn Hitchcock
Catherine Hollingworth
Reece Hollingworth
Amery Lalonde
Saimaa Rawlyk
Kali Scheck

Futsal(Male)
Daen Andersen
Thomas Phibbs
Alex Pravitz
Nikolas Ramirez
Finnley Sewell
Jake Shewfelt
Kingston Stover
Seth Welsh
Charlie White
Ivan Danielewicz

Hockey (Female)
Kamryn Aebly
Tarryn Hemmingway
Victoria Willsey
Rylee McLeod

Hockey (Male)
Shea Fitzgerald
Max Fogle
Benjamin Radke
Mason Stirrett
Kyle Weegar
Hudson Perry

Judo
Sydney Kinderwater
Mattea Seitz
Nikita Tsyruk
Mackenzie Querin

Speed Skating
Hayden Gjerlaug
Nicholas Kadyk

Volleyball(Female)
Jessica Wiebe
Daci Jones
Miranda Cowger
Lily Hamilton
Samantha Langdon
Emma Noskey
Erin Noskey
Megan Patterson
Kayla Polacik
Evangeline Zeyha

Volleyball(Male)
Lucas Duncan
Keynen Fedorowicz
Cole Larsen
Cadence Macaraeg
Dylan Martineau
Austin Sauder
Billy Thiemann
Cole Thiemann
David Villiger
René Villiger

Wrestling
Fielder Bishop
Madison Cardinal
Omayja Cardinal
Shelby Creelman
Kassandra Eriksson
Jayden Flack
Jessica Jaspers-Fayer
Zachary Jickling
Adam Link
Kinley Link
Roman Scriba
Ian Simms
Darien Smith
Corey Spencer
Liam Sweeney
Emery Wilson