Listen Live
HomeNewsUPDATE: Special air quality statement for Grande Prairie area ended

UPDATE: Special air quality statement for Grande Prairie area ended

UPDATE: The special air quality statement issued for Grande Prairie- Beaverlodge- Valleyview has ended.

Smoke from the out of control wildfire near the Town of High Level has drifted into the Grande Prairie area.

Environment Canada has issued an air quality statement for the region and has some tips you can use to help keep yourself healthy with less than ideal air quality.

People with preexisting conditions, including asthma, should limit outdoor activity for the time being. Those over the age of 65, or under the age of 7 are at a higher risk of feeling the effects of the smoke.

- Advertisement -

Those symptoms could include dry eyes, a persistent cough or wheeze and headaches.

For more information on breathing in wildfire smoke, you can head to the Government of Alberta’s website.

- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisement -

Continue Reading

You found me!