Listen Live
HomeNewsGrande Prairie air quality health risk to reach 10 Wednesday

Grande Prairie air quality health risk to reach 10 Wednesday

The Air Quality Health Index for the Grande Prairie and Beaverlodge regions is now forecast to reach a maximum of 10 today. It’s currently sitting at 7, which is already in the high range, and is only projected to dip to 9 overnight.

A special air quality statement and a precautionary air quality advisory remain in effect for our region. Environment Canada expects the smoke will stay over western and central Alberta until at least Thursday afternoon or evening, when thunderstorms could flush out some of it.

People could experience coughing, throat irritation, headaches and shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease like asthma are especially at risk.

If you’re suffering, stay inside in a place that’s cool and ventilated, and don’t open your windows. If your home isn’t air conditioned, consider going somewhere public that is.

- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisement -

Continue Reading

You found me!