Listen Live
HomeNewsAlberta Winter Games releases finalized event schedule

Alberta Winter Games releases finalized event schedule

The Alberta Winter Games have released a full schedule for the 17 events planned over the Family Day weekend.

Skiing at Nitehawk Adventure Park kicks off at 8:00 a.m. on February 17th and 18th for both the Alpine and Freestyle events. Alpine medal presentations are slated for 2:30 on both days and Freestyle presentations are scheduled for 3:45 p.m. and 3:15 p.m. respectively.

Archery at the Activity and Reception Centre is a three-day affair from Saturday to Monday starting at 8:00 a.m. Medal presentations will take place at 11:45 on February 19th.

Gymnastics starts at 9:00 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday at the Grande Prairie Gymnastics Centre, and medals will be presented at 5:00 p.m. on Saturday and 1:00 p.m. on Sunday.

- Advertisement -

Artistic swimming at Eastlink starts at 8:00 a.m. Saturday to Monday with medal presentations scheduled at 3:00 p.m. on Sunday and 11:30 a.m. on Monday.

Badminton is scheduled at St. John Paul II High School for the full three days, beginning at 8:30 a.m. every day and medal presentations are scheduled for 12:30 p.m. on Monday.

Biathlon and Cross Country Skiing will take place at the Wapiti Nordic Ski Club. Biathlon is scheduled to begin at 10:30 a.m. on Saturday, 11:00 a.m. on Sunday, and 8:15 a.m. on Monday with medal presentations at 3:30 and 4:00 p.m. on Saturday and Sunday, and coming to a close on Monday with medal presentations at 12:00 p.m. Cross Country starts later at 10:00 a.m. from Saturday to Monday, and medals are set to be issued at 1:30 p.m. on Saturday, 12:30 p.m. on Sunday, and 11:45 p.m. on Monday.

Curling begins at 10:00 a.m. at the Grande Prairie Curling Centre on Saturday and Sunday with medal presentations scheduled for 11:30 p.m. on Monday.

Fencing begins at Charles Spencer High School at 9:00 a.m. Saturday to Monday and medals will be presented at 5:15 p.m. on Sunday and 11:00 a.m. on Monday.

Male and female hockey is set to begin at 8:00 a.m. at Dave Barr and Crosslink on Saturday and Sunday, and 10:30 a.m. on Monday with medal presentations at 12:15 p.m.

Judo kicks off at Eastlink at 9:00 a.m. on both Saturday and Sunday, and medal presentations are slated for 4:00 p.m. on Saturday and 3:00 p.m. on Sunday.

Ringette at Design Works Centre starts at 8:00 a.m. on Saturday and 7:45 a.m. on Sunday before closing out with the medal presentations at 11:45 a.m. on Monday.

Also at Design Works, speed skating starts at 8:00 a.m. on Saturday, and closes out after a day at the races with medal presentations at 2:30 p.m.

NWP is hosting volleyball and the first game starts at 9:00 a.m. on Saturday, followed by a 10:00 a.m. opening game on Sunday, and medal presentations on Monday at noon.

Wrestling begins at 8:30 a.m. on Saturday, 9:30 a.m. on Sunday, and medal presentations are scheduled for 3:30 p.m. the same day.

A comprehensive list of each specific event time is available on the Alberta Winter Games website.

- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisement -

Continue Reading